What Norwich's Revaluation Did
Parcel-by-parcel: how the October 1, 2023 reset changed 10,261 Norwich home tax bills
Why a Colchester site has a Norwich page
Colchester revalues every property on October 1, 2026. Norwich — thirteen miles down Route 2 — went through the same state-mandated reset on October 1, 2023, and its outcome is the closest real-world, parcel-level preview of what a post-pandemic revaluation does to home tax bills. This page measures Norwich's outcome from the state's public assessment files: every one of the 10,261 homes that appears on both the pre- and post-revaluation grand lists.
The companion page applies this measured pattern to Colchester's own grand list to see what 2026 could look like here — and why Colchester's different tax base changes the answer. For the mechanism lever by lever — and a model you can set to any town — see How a Revaluation Moves Your Bill; for the reset landing right now next door, see East Hampton's revaluation.
Distribution of assessment changes — nearly every home cleared the break-even
Change in assessed value at the October 1, 2023 revaluation for 10,261 Norwich homes (single-family, condo, mobile home, two-family), in 5-point bins. Red bars: assessment rose. Blue: fell. The vertical line marks the +27% break-even — a home left of it got a tax cut.
Distribution of bill changes — the typical increase clusters around $1,000 a year
Change in the annual real-estate tax bill per home, FY 2023–24 → FY 2024–25, at Town Consolidated District rates (42.22 → 33.25 mills), in $100 bins. CCD figures run about 14% higher.
| Distribution | Assessment change | Bill change (TCD) | $ / yr (TCD) | Bill change (CCD) | $ / yr (CCD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | +45.8% | +14.8% | +$523 | +14.5% | +$591 |
| 25th percentile | +53.8% | +21.1% | +$803 | +20.8% | +$911 |
| Median | +61.4% | +27.1% | +$1,064 | +26.8% | +$1,208 |
| 75th percentile | +72.1% | +35.5% | +$1,353 | +35.1% | +$1,539 |
| 90th percentile | +83.9% | +44.8% | +$1,664 | +44.4% | +$1,895 |
Real-estate levy only; excludes individual exemptions and credits (veterans, elderly and disabled programs) and motor vehicles. The parcel file does not say which fire district a property is in, so both district rate pairs are shown; they differ only in the fire-service add-on. 90% of homes rose at least $500 a year, 56% at least $1,000, 3.5% at least $2,000.
Which properties rose most — the market moved hardest under the cheapest housing
Median assessment change by property type at the 2023 revaluation. Parcel medians (a parcel must carry the same class in both years); CT OPM's dollar-weighted class totals differ and are shown in the class table below.
| Type | Parcels | Median change | Median bill change (TCD) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-family | 174 | +118.7% | +$3,259 |
| Three-family | 313 | +85.4% | +$1,817 |
| Mobile home | 533 | +85.3% | +$329 |
| Two-family | 1,206 | +61.2% | +$1,029 |
| Condominium | 1,432 | +61.0% | +$810 |
| Single-family | 7,083 | +60.6% | +$1,136 |
| Apartment building (5+ units) | 193 | +39.9% | — |
| Commercial | 664 | +4.1% | — |
| Industrial | 98 | +4.7% | — |
Within homes, the least valuable fifth rose most
Median assessment change by pre-revaluation value quintile (equal fifths of all 10,261 homes by GL 2022 assessed value).
The tax base shifted onto homes
Share of Norwich's net taxable grand list by class, before (GL Oct 1, 2022) and after (GL Oct 1, 2023) the revaluation. Class shares use gross class values over the net grand list and are approximate.
| Grand list class | GL Oct 1, 2022 | GL Oct 1, 2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential (homes) | $1,084,471,363 | $1,756,432,872 | +62.0% |
| Apartments (5+ units) | $123,383,825 | $165,573,975 | +34.2% |
| Commercial | $380,835,285 | $423,380,092 | +11.2% |
| Industrial | $62,969,275 | $67,796,275 | +7.7% |
| Vacant land | $38,780,496 | $45,184,145 | +16.5% |
| Motor vehicles (net) | $283,529,874 | $263,908,760 | −6.9% |
| Personal property (net) | $167,690,436 | $157,582,640 | −6.0% |
| Net taxable grand list | $2,122,094,386 | $2,857,744,631 | +34.7% |
Gross assessed values by class except where marked net. The 2022 commercial figure excludes $13.8M of income-and-expense penalties listed separately that year (counted within commercial & industrial in the chart). Source: CT OPM, Net Grand List by Town (webp-fgt3).
Where in the city it landed
Median outcomes by the assessor's own CAMA neighborhood zones (zones with 100+ homes). Codes are valuation areas, not official neighborhood names; the most common streets locate each zone. The blank-coded group is parcels with no zone code recorded.
| Zone | Most common streets | Homes | Median change | Median bill change (TCD) | Paying more |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0110 | Great Plain Rd, Surrey Ln, Manwaring Rd | 327 | +80.9% | +$1,547 | 100% |
0060 | East Main St, Hamilton Ave, Roosevelt Ave | 518 | +76.0% | +$1,321 | 96% |
0080 | New London Tpke, Asylum St, Maple St | 650 | +69.8% | +$1,385 | 100% |
(blank) | Old Pond Ln, Nashua St, Apache St | 147 | +69.5% | +$808 | 88% |
0051 | Central Ave, Prospect St, Boswell Ave | 518 | +68.2% | +$1,103 | 99% |
0030 | Hunters Rd, Merchants Ave, Hunters Ave | 680 | +66.3% | +$949 | 100% |
0140 | Laurel Hill Ave, Laurel Hill Rd, Ridgewood Dr | 383 | +65.9% | +$1,206 | 100% |
0130 | Lucas Park Rd, Trading Cove Dr, Everett St | 264 | +65.4% | +$1,089 | 95% |
0120 | Old Pond Ln, Dunham St, Summit St | 1,003 | +64.0% | +$1,023 | 100% |
0050 | Plain Hill Rd, Boswell Ave, Broad St | 1,731 | +60.1% | +$932 | 100% |
0020 | Old Canterbury Tpke, Canterbury Tpke, Baltic Rd | 682 | +60.0% | +$842 | 100% |
0090 | Lincoln Ave, Yantic St, Oneco St | 381 | +59.2% | +$893 | 92% |
0100 | Briar Ln, Sheraton Ln, Laura Blvd | 536 | +56.7% | +$1,013 | 100% |
0070 | Sherwood Ln, Cherry Hill Rd, Dudley St | 393 | +56.3% | +$1,358 | 100% |
0010 | Scotland Rd, Harland Rd, Canterbury Tpke | 1,325 | +52.1% | +$1,044 | 99% |
0040 | Yantic Ln, North Wawecus Hill Rd, Browning Rd | 584 | +47.7% | +$821 | 99% |
The homes that went the other way
Decreases were rare and specific.
Of 10,261 homes, 34 (0.3%) saw an assessment decline: 30 were condominiums, concentrated in a few complexes off Yantic Street and Sherman Street where units were marked down roughly 12%, plus 3 single-family houses and 1 two-family (the largest, on Plain Hill Road, fell 41%; the files do not say why, and changes like these are consistent with demolition, damage, or data correction rather than the market). Including homes whose assessments rose but by less than the break-even, 118 homes (1.1%) ended up with any real-estate tax cut at all. Formal pushback was also small: the assessor's office reported 21 appeals of the 2023 revaluation pending into late 2024, 11 settled or withdrawn that quarter.
Check a Norwich home
Enter a home's assessments from before and after the revaluation (both are public in Norwich's Vision assessment database) to see the same arithmetic applied to one property. Estimates cover the real-estate levy only, before exemptions and credits.
Most of the city is TCD; the central city is CCD.
Defaults: a home at the median GL 2022 assessment ($93,600) carried at the median +61.4% change. Rates: FY 2023–24 total 42.22 (TCD) / 48.64 (CCD); FY 2024–25 total 33.25 / 38.20 — City of Norwich mill-rate table and CT OPM.
How this was measured
- Parcel files. CT OPM publishes every town's assessment roll (CAMA) annually on data.ct.gov. Norwich's rows were pulled from the 2022 collection (i7xw-titi; 13,969 parcels, stated valuation year 2022 — the last pre-revaluation values) and the 2024 collection (pqrn-qghw; 13,925 parcels, stated valuation year 2024 — post-revaluation), selected on
property_city='Norwich'. - Join. The files share a stable parcel id: 13,900 of 13,925 newer-file parcels matched (99.8%); street addresses agree on 99.2% of matches (the rest are spacing differences); 13,850 matches carry a positive assessment in both years.
- Validation. Residential-coded assessments in the join sum to $1,090.0M (old) and $1,767.2M (new) against CT OPM's published Norwich residential grand list of $1,084.5M (GL 2022) and $1,764.5M (GL 2024) — within +0.5% and +0.2% (the small excess is exempt parcels carried in the CAMA file).
- "Homes." Parcels state-coded single-family (1010), condominium (1021), mobile home (103R) or two-family (1040) in both files, excluding 3 built in 2022 or later: 10,261. Three- and four-family houses and 5+ unit apartment buildings are shown separately.
- Bills. Assessment × total district mill rate ÷ 1,000, FY 2023–24 (42.22 TCD / 48.64 CCD) vs. FY 2024–25 (33.25 / 38.20). Every figure on this page is generated by one script from the raw downloaded files, and each headline number was reproduced by an independent recomputation.
Known limits: the post-revaluation side is the GL 2024 file, one year after the reval (no public GL 2023 parcel file exists for Norwich; citywide residential moved +0.5% between the two years and 99.3% of parcels carry identical current- and prior-year values, so it stands in for the reval outcome). Assessment change conflates the market reset with physical change (renovation, demolition) — the files don't separate them.
Sources
- CT OPM, Connecticut CAMA Data 2022 (i7xw-titi) and 2024 Connecticut Parcel and CAMA Data (pqrn-qghw), data.ct.gov, accessed Aug 21, 2026.
- CT OPM, Net Grand List by Town, 2011–2025 (webp-fgt3) — Norwich class totals, GL 2022–2024.
- CT OPM, Mill Rates for FY 2014–2026 (emyx-j53e) and City of Norwich, Mill Rates (norwichct.gov/357/Mill-Rates).
- City of Norwich, Revaluation (norwichct.gov/592/Revaluation) — effective 10/1/2023; notices mailed 12/15/2023; conducted by Vision Government Solutions; prior revaluation 10/1/2018.
- Norwich Assessor's Office, Quarterly Report to the City Council, Oct–Dec 2024 (norwichct.gov) — 21 appeals; 11 settled or withdrawn in the quarter.
- C. Bessette, "Norwich homeowners see 60% jump in assessed property values," The Day, Dec. 28, 2023 (theday.com); "Norwich City Council narrowly approves $156M city, school budget," The Day, June 11, 2024.
- Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-62 (five-year revaluation cycle), §12-62a (assessment at 70% of fair market value) (cga.ct.gov).
- Raw extracts, provenance, and the analysis script:
NorwichReval/in the project repository.